WWII Logs Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > OSS Application > General
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - OSS stops working after error message
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Welcome to the WWII Logs forum.

OSS stops working after error message

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Crawfield View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2017-Dec-15
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Crawfield Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: OSS stops working after error message
    Posted: 2017-Dec-16 at 13:26
Hi,

Error Message (german): Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.

After that, OSS shows as "Stopped" even "Stop" and "Start" does not help.

Restarting application shows "running" but after a short time the error message shows up again.

Only way to get it running normal is to log off and on again (or restart Windows), until the error happens again,

Windows 10, 1709

Back to Top
Sidiros View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 2016-Feb-24
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sidiros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017-Dec-17 at 01:35
Is the game running in German?   It is only programmed to run in english at the moment.
Back to Top
Crawfield View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2017-Dec-15
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Crawfield Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017-Dec-17 at 12:47
Game runs in english.

But Windows language is german.


Edited by Crawfield - 2017-Dec-17 at 12:48
Back to Top
Sidiros View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 2016-Feb-24
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sidiros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017-Dec-17 at 15:57
Originally posted by Crawfield Crawfield wrote:

Game runs in english.

But Windows language is german.


Hmm,  in C:\ProgramData\OSS4WarThunder\Logs   there should be a log file of the event with the offending subroutine.    Can you paste it here?

Thanks,
Sid
Back to Top
Crawfield View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2017-Dec-15
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Crawfield Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017-Dec-17 at 21:10
There are several logs with this content:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Error xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
  <Message>Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.</Message>
  <Source>OSS4WT_WWIILogs</Source>
  <Routine>startMonitorLoop</Routine>
</Error>

And two with this, but with a later timestamp:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Error xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
  <Message>Ein Element mit dem gleichen Schlüssel wurde bereits hinzugefügt.</Message>
  <Source>mscorlib</Source>
  <Routine>Monitor.startMonitor.PopulateVehicleDictionary</Routine>
</Error>








Edited by Sidiros - 2017-Dec-17 at 21:57
Back to Top
Sidiros View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 2016-Feb-24
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sidiros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017-Dec-17 at 21:57
It looks like you're having connection issues to wwiilogs.com.     The monitor when starting hits the website to retrieve both vehicle data (updated brs and new vehicles) and map data.     Are you able to get to  wwiilogs.com from that PC?

When starting the monitor it should download the vehicle data, map data, and then wait for War Thunder.   It doesn't seem like it's getting that far..   The OSS status should settle into "waiting for first mission" or something like that.   Does it get that far?


Edited by Sidiros - 2017-Dec-17 at 21:58
Back to Top
Crawfield View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2017-Dec-15
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Crawfield Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017-Dec-17 at 22:10
Yes it does. And I can connect to the website and this forum :)

Back to Top
*Maj_Fox View Drop Down
VETERAN
VETERAN


Joined: 2017-Jan-15
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 66
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote *Maj_Fox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017-Dec-19 at 00:05
Hi Sid.

Can you have a look at this when you get time.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<Error xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
<Message>Could not find file 'C:\ProgramData\OSS4WarThunder\Missions\173688-20171218 212547.xml'.</Message>
<Source>mscorlib</Source>
<Routine>startMonitorLoop</Routine>
</Error>

Cheers

Back to Top
Sidiros View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 2016-Feb-24
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sidiros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017-Dec-19 at 14:21
Originally posted by Crawfield Crawfield wrote:

Yes it does. And I can connect to the website and this forum :)



I'm still trying to track this down; however, it will have to wait until after the Holidays.   I'm traveling and just don't have the time to squeeze it in.


[QUOTE=*Maj_Fox]Hi Sid.

Can you have a look at this when you get time.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<Error xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
<Message>Could not find file 'C:\ProgramData\OSS4WarThunder\Missions\173688-20171218 212547.xml'.</Message>
<Source>mscorlib</Source>
<Routine>startMonitorLoop</Routine>
</Error>

Cheers
[QUOTE]

I got this one as well one time.  It was on a match that I didn't get a kill or did I die.    Was that the same with yours?      I'm pretty sure I know where this one is; however, It will have to wait until after the New Year for me to reliably get it fixed.


Happy Holidays all!




Edited by Sidiros - 2017-Dec-19 at 14:22
Back to Top
*Maj_Fox View Drop Down
VETERAN
VETERAN


Joined: 2017-Jan-15
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 66
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote *Maj_Fox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017-Dec-19 at 22:28
I hid my tank and went to answer the phone. When I got back the game was over and I didn't die.

Have a great Christmas.

Cheers
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.