WWII Logs Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > OSS Application > General
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - OSS update to 2.0.0.0 (stand alone)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Welcome to the WWII Logs forum.

OSS update to 2.0.0.0 (stand alone)

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
shogun1953 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 2018-Mar-25
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 38
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shogun1953 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018-Apr-10 at 00:41
Sorry Sidiros, I've been in game with some friends. I would like to talk to you about this more.  Maybe get on teamspeak or discord?
Back to Top
Sidiros View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 2016-Feb-24
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 278
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sidiros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018-Apr-10 at 13:19
Originally posted by shogun1953 shogun1953 wrote:

Sorry Sidiros, I've been in game with some friends. I would like to talk to you about this more.  Maybe get on teamspeak or discord?


I sent you a PM and let's talk.
Back to Top
FIIK View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2018-Jul-16
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FIIK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018-Jul-16 at 19:14

The program installs and starts in Win 10, opens in settings, but I can't insert name, key, or path.
Back to Top
Sidiros View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 2016-Feb-24
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 278
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sidiros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018-Jul-16 at 20:12
Originally posted by FIIK FIIK wrote:


The program installs and starts in Win 10, opens in settings, but I can't insert name, key, or path.


Hit the edit down at the bottom in settings.  It then should allow entry; however, the standalone shouldn't even have this....

Let me look into why the stand alone is pulling down the web-enabled version.





Edited by Sidiros - 2018-Jul-16 at 20:21
Back to Top
FIIK View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2018-Jul-16
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FIIK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018-Jul-17 at 13:58
Originally posted by Sidiros Sidiros wrote:

Originally posted by FIIK FIIK wrote:


The program installs and starts in Win 10, opens in settings, but I can't insert name, key, or path.


Hit the edit down at the bottom in settings.  It then should allow entry; however, the standalone shouldn't even have this....

Let me look into why the stand alone is pulling down the web-enabled version.


My bad. Please move to appropriate section. I had two tabs open and posted in the wrong one...

Web-enabled it is. It did not allow any fields to be filled, so I edited config. Everything kinda works except map only shows my movement and points captured [and nothing else], so not much use. Also, I can zoom in on the map by clicking it, but don't know how to zoom out (Ctrl+scroll, ctrl+plus/minus, etc.). Map moves with scroll bars but I can't drag it. And sometimes the map itself fails to load altogether, but I guess that's server side since localhost:8111 does that too.

Stats are nice to have and I would like to participate, but right now I can't get much out of the app. Will try again at a later stage.


Back to Top
Sidiros View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 2016-Feb-24
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 278
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sidiros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018-Jul-17 at 15:41
Originally posted by FIIK FIIK wrote:

Originally posted by Sidiros Sidiros wrote:

Originally posted by FIIK FIIK wrote:


The program installs and starts in Win 10, opens in settings, but I can't insert name, key, or path.


Hit the edit down at the bottom in settings.  It then should allow entry; however, the standalone shouldn't even have this....

Let me look into why the stand alone is pulling down the web-enabled version.


My bad. Please move to appropriate section. I had two tabs open and posted in the wrong one...

Web-enabled it is. It did not allow any fields to be filled, so I edited config. Everything kinda works except map only shows my movement and points captured [and nothing else], so not much use. Also, I can zoom in on the map by clicking it, but don't know how to zoom out (Ctrl+scroll, ctrl+plus/minus, etc.). Map moves with scroll bars but I can't drag it. And sometimes the map itself fails to load altogether, but I guess that's server side since localhost:8111 does that too.

Stats are nice to have and I would like to participate, but right now I can't get much out of the app. Will try again at a later stage.




Yeah,  the Web map feed for Ground RB sucks....   It doesn't have any of the Icons (they just added the player icon last patch.)     I bugged it a long time ago; however, it's still that way.

Right click used to zoom out..   I'll take a look into it.   

Thanks for the feedback.

S!
Back to Top
FIIK View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2018-Jul-16
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FIIK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018-Jul-17 at 17:32
Now trying the stand alone. Keeps pinging "Object reference not set to an instance of an object."...

Is there a proper How To somewhere that I have missed to avoid all this?
Back to Top
Sidiros View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 2016-Feb-24
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 278
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sidiros Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018-Jul-17 at 18:51
Originally posted by FIIK FIIK wrote:

Now trying the stand alone. Keeps pinging "Object reference not set to an instance of an object."...

Is there a proper How To somewhere that I have missed to avoid all this?


I'm not sure why you are having the issues you are.    I just installed both the stand-alone and the web-enabled on different PC without issue...  

I'll need to test monitoring later to see if there is something else going on with the stand-alone.    I haven't used that version in months.

The web-enabled was thoroughly retested prior to the new version released over the weekend.   I'm able to enter information on it without issue in settings also.  

Are you under reduced windows permissions maybe?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.062 seconds.